2015 Electrical Power and Energy Conference EPEC2015
IEEE

Program

Detailed Technical Program

Tuesday, October 27

10:20 – 12:00

TM01: Panel Energy Storage

Room: Salon A/B

10:20 – 11:40

TM02: Wind Energy Systems

Room: Salon C

Chair: Allan Van Damme (London Hydro, Canada)
10:20 Wind Farm Integration in a Harmonic Environment
Michael Dang (McMaster University / Mohawk College, Canada); Nafia Al-Mutawaly (Mohawk College of Applied Arts and Technology, Canada); Peter Sztur (Mohawk College/McMaster University, Canada); Mark Coenen (Mohawk College & McMaster University, Canada)
10:40 Fault Ride-Through Capability of Doubly-Fed Induction Generators Based Wind Turbines
Abobkr Abobkr (Dalhousie University, USA); Mohamed E. El-Hawary (Dalhousie University, Canada)
11:00 A New Reactive Power Management Strategy to Enhance the Behavior of the Wind Turbine Generator Driven a DFIG Under Grid Faults
Hussein Ibrahim and Karim Belmokhtar (Wind Energy TechnoCentre, Canada)
11:20 Design Concepts for a Direct Drive Wind Generator Using New Superconductors
Haran Karmaker (TECO- Westinghouse Motor Company, USA); Edward Chen (TECO-Westinghouse Motor Company, USA)

10:20 – 12:00

TM03: Electrification of Transportation and its Impact

Room: Salon D

Chair: Shokry Rashwan (Red River College (RRC), Canada)
10:20 On the Impact of Transportation Electrification on Distribution Systems in the Presence of Rooftop Solar Photovoltaic
Sherif Abdelsamad (UOIT, Canada); Walid Morsi and Tarlochan Sidhu (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
10:40 Mitigating the Impact of Charging Second Generation Plug-in Battery Electric Vehicles on Distribution Transformer’s Insulation Life Using TOU Prices
Yasser Assolami (UOIT, Canada); Walid Morsi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
11:00 A Bi-Directional Single-Stage Isolated AC-DC Converter for EV Charging and V2G
Behnam Koushki (Queen’s University, Canada); Alireza Safaee (Bombardier Transportation, Canada); Praveen Jain and Alireza Bakhshai (Queen’s University, Canada)
11:20 Optimal Scheduling Algorithm for Charging Electric Vehicle in a Residential Sector Under Demand Response
Zhanle Wang and Raman Paranjape (University of Regina, Canada)
11:40 Study on Train Operation Energy Between Commuter Train and Traction Substations in a Japanese Urban Railway
Kosuke Kumagai, Tetsuo Fujita, Masashi Nakahira, Yoshiki Mizuguchi and Hideki Sonoda (East Japan Railway Company, Japan)

10:20 – 11:40

TM04: Facts and HVDC

Room: Salon E

Chair: Kings Wong (Hydro One Networks Inc., Canada)
10:20 Coordinated Control of STATCOM and PSS for Damping Generator Electromechanical Oscillations
Syed Ahmed Raza Naqvi and Rajiv Varma (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
10:40 A Generic Algorithm for Peak Fault Current Calculation in HVDC Links
Mohmmed Nassar, Ramadan A. El Shatshat and Magdy Salama (University of Waterloo, Canada)
11:00 Adaptive Droop Based Power Sharing Control Algorithm for Offshore Multi-terminal VSC-HVDC Transmission
Mohamed Abdelwahed (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ehab El-Saadany (Waterloo University, Canada)
11:20 Multilevel STATCOM with Power Intensive Energy Storage for Dynamic Grid Stability – Frequency and Voltage Support
Ervin Spahic, Charlie Paul Susai Sakkanna Reddy, Martin Pieschel and Rodrigo Alvarez (Siemens AG, Germany)

13:30 – 15:10

TA01: Panel – Automation and Simulation

Room: Salon C

13:30 – 14:50

TA02: Future Urban Energy Systems

Room: Salon C

Chair: John Harris (Harris Consulting, Canada)
13:30 Development of Autonomous Schedules of Controllable Loads for Cost Reduction and PV Accommodation in Residential Distribution Networks
Saeed Alyami, Caisheng Wang and Chang Fu (Wayne State University, USA)
13:50 Benchmarking Energy Performance for LEED Residential Homes in Manitoba
Shokry Rashwan (Red River College (RRC), Canada); Marten Duhoux (Principal, ft3 Architecture Landscape Interior Design, Canada)
14:10 A Proof-of-Concept Approach to Unit Commitment Using the Theory of Complementarity
Bala Venkatesh, Steven Craig and Peng Yu (Ryerson University, Canada)
14:30 Coordinated Volt-VAR Control in Active Distribution Systems for Renewable Energy Integration
Xiangsheng Lai (State Grid Beijing Electric Power Company, P.R. China); Zhanyong Yang and Guangyi Liu (China Electrical Power Research Institute, P.R. China); Shuang Gao, Dan Wang, Jia Tang, Zhaoyu Chen and Jia Hongjie (Tianjin University, P.R. China)

13:30 – 15:10

TA03: Energy Storage and Transformers

Room: Salon D

Chair: Walid Morsi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
13:30 A Survey on Energy Storage Technologies in Power System
Reza Ghaffari (Ryerson, Canada); Bala Venkatesh (Ryerson University, Canada); Apparao Dekka (Ryerson, Canada); Bin Wu (ELCERU, Canada)
13:50 SOC Model of High Power Lithium-ion Battery
Bala Venkatesh and Nastaran Hajia (Ryerson University, Canada)
14:10 Transformer Health Index Estimation Using Orthogonal Wavelet Network
Mohamed Ahmed (University of Waterloo & IBM Canada, Canada); Mohamed Elkhatib and Magdy Salama (University of Waterloo, Canada); Khaled Bashir Shaban (Qatar University & College of Engineering, Qatar)
14:30 Comparison Between Numerical and Analytical Methods of AC Resistance Evaluation for Medium Frequency Transformers: Validation on a Prototype
Albert Pereira (Ampere Laboratory & SuperGrid Institute, France); Fabien Sixdenier, Marie-Ange Raulet and Noël Burais (Ampere Laboratory, France); Bruno Lefebvre (SuperGrid Institute, France)
14:50 Modular Multilevel Converter with Short-Time Power Intensive Electrical Energy Storage Capability
Rodrigo Alvarez, Martin Pieschel, Ervin Spahic and Herbert Gambach (Siemens AG, Germany)

TA04: Smart Grids and Metering

Room: Salon E

Chair: Ken Walsh (London Hydro Inc., Canada)
13:30 Smart Metering and Functionalities of Smart Meters in Smart Grid – A Review
Bala Venkatesh, Gouri Barai and Sridhar Krishnan (Ryerson University, Canada)
13:50 Adverse Harmonic Impact of Network Resonances on Smart Meters
Rajiv Varma, Anas Abdul Hameed, Shams Hmaidi, Syed Mir and Sibin Mohan (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
14:10 Model Predictive Control Based Home Energy Management System in Smart Grid
Omar Alrumayh and Kankar Bhattacharya (University of Waterloo, Canada)
14:30 Stochastic Energy Coordination in Hybrid AC/DC Smart Grids
Abdelsalam Eajal and Mostafa Shaaban (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ehab El-Saadany (Waterloo University, Canada); Kumaraswamy Ponnambalam (University of Waterloo, Canada)
14:50 Influence of Power Quality on FortisAlberta’s PLC Based Automatic Meter Reading System
Xun Long, Wayne Parent and Eric Staff (FortisAlberta, Canada)

15:40 – 17:00

TE01: Panel – Electrification of Transportation

Room: Salon C

15:40 – 17:20

TE02: Microgrids

Room: Executive Boardroom

Chair: Magdy Salama (University of Waterloo, Canada)
15:40 The Norfolk Microgrid Power Systems Lab
Michael Dang (McMaster University / Mohawk College, Canada); Nafia Al-Mutawaly (Mohawk College of Applied Arts and Technology, Canada)
16:00 Optimal Energy Management and Smart Charging of PEVs in Isolated Microgrids
Talal Alharbi and Kankar Bhattacharya (University of Waterloo, Canada)
16:20 Performance Assessment Tool for Remote Electrical Microgrids (PATREM)
Tarek EL-Fouly (Natural Resources Canada, Canada); Ayman B. Eltantawy and Magdy Salama (University of Waterloo, Canada)
16:40 A SoC Based Voltage Control Strategy for DC Microgrid
Nirod Chandra Sahoo (IIT Bhubaneswar, India); Sankarsan Mohapatro (Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, India); Manoj Senapati (National Institute of Technology, India)
17:00 Operation Challenges of Feeder Shunt Capacitors in Islanded Microgrids
Nader El-Taweel (York University, Canada)

TE03: Power System Economics

Room: Salon D

Chair: Mohamed E. El-Hawary (Dalhousie University, Canada)
15:40 An Evolutionary Game Approach to Predict Demand Response From Real-Time Pricing
Dongchan Lee and Deepa Kundur (University of Toronto, Canada)
16:00 A Distributed Game Theoretic Approach to Energy Trading in the Smart Grid
Naouar Yaagoubi and Hussein T Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
16:20 A Discussion of the Financial Valuation of Transmission Line Assets and Asset Renewal Projects
Kings Wong (Hydro One Networks Inc., Canada)
16:40 Influence of Demand Response Tariffs on the Electrical Load of Households
Krischan Keitsch and Thomas Bruckner (Fraunhofer MOEZ, Germany)
17:00 Energy Cost Forecasting for Event Venues
Andrea Zagar (Western University, Canada); Katarina Grolinger and Miriam A M Capretz (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Luke Seewald (London Hydro, Canada)

TE04: International Papers

Room: Salon E

Chair: Sean Dunne (IEEE Peterborough, Canada)
15:40 Adaptive Kalman Filter for Harmonic Detection in Active Power Filter Application
Hengyi Wang (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
16:00 Small-Signal Modelling for In-Depth Modal Analysis of an MTDC System
Samy Akkari (Group of Electrical Engineering Paris (GeePs), CentraleSupélec, France); Jing Dai (Supelec, France); Marc Petit (Supélec, France); Pierre Rault (Réseau de Transport d’Electricité (RTE), France); Xavier Guillaud (L2EP, France)
16:20 A Hybrid Islanding Detection Technique for Inverter Based Distributed Generations
Riyasat Azim (The University of Tennessee, USA); Fangxing Li (University of Tennessee, USA); Xiayang Zhao (State Grid International Development Cooperation, P.R. China)
16:40 PMU Optimal Placement Using Sensitivity Analysis for Power Systems Fault Location
Pooria Mohammadi (4066 Burbank Dr apt 7 & LSU, USA); Shahab Mehraeen (Louisiana State University, USA)
17:00 Towards a Rigorous Approach for Verifying Cyber-physical Systems Against Requirements
Daniel Bouskela, Thuy Nguyen and Audrey Jardin (EDF, France)

Wednesday, October 28

10:20 – 12:00

WM01: Panel – Integrated Grid and Microgrids

Room: Salon A/B

WM02: Solar Energy Systems

Room: Salon C

Chair: Vijay K Sood (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
10:20 A Comparative Study of a PV-MPPT Grid-Integrated System Under Different Control Techniques
Marwan Abouzeid and Vijay K Sood (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Mohamed Youssef (UOIT, Canada)
10:40 Nonlinear Maximum Power Point Tracking Controller for Photovoltaic System
Shamsodin Taheri (Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada); Hamed Taheri (École de Technologie Stupérieure (ÉTS), Canada)
11:00 Reducing Distribution Transformer’s Loss of Life Through Determining the Maximum Permissible Penetration of Rooftop Solar Photovoltaic
Shady El-Battawy and Walid Morsi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
11:20 Increasing the Integration Capabilities of Photovoltaic Generation in a Small and Isolated Power System
Carmen Cardozo (CentraleSupelec & EDF R&D, France); Laurent Capely (EDF R&D, France); Philippe Dessante (GeePs, CNRS, CentraleSupelec, UPSud and UPMC, France)
11:40 Gauss-Seidel Iteration Based Parameter Estimation for a Single Diode Model of a PV Module
Samkeliso Shongwe (University of Cape Town & Swaziland Electricity Company, South Africa); Moin Hanif (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

WM03: Resiliency of Electrical power Systems

Room: Salon D

Chair: Hany Farag (University of Waterloo, Canada)
10:20 A Computer Tool to Calculate Zone of Protection Against Direct Lightning Strokes for Substations
Vinit Marathe and George Karady (Arizona State University, USA); Snehal Dalal and Thomas W LaRose (Salt River Project, USA)
10:40 Enhancing Stability Simulation for NERC Reliability Standard TPL-001-4 Compliance
Yaming Zhu and Douglas Brown (Siemens PTI, USA)
11:00 Transient Stability Improvement Using Series Reactors: A Case Study
Glenn Jennings (Digsilent Buyisa, South Africa); Franco de Villiers (Eskom, South Africa)
11:20 A Unique Current Differential Based Algorithm for Protection of Multi-Terminal Lines, Three Winding Transformers, and Bus Bars.,
Basil Al-Fakhri (Freelancer, New Zealand)
11:40 Directional Relaying Scheme for TCSC Compensated Line
Om Hari Gupta and Manoj Tripathy (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India)

WM04: Energy Conversion – Electric Machines and Power Electronics

Room: Salon E

Chair: John Makaran (Fanshawe College, Canada)
10:20 A Review of Short-Circuit Models of Wind Generators
Chandrabhanu Opathella, Bob Singh and Bala Venkatesh (Ryerson University, Canada)
10:40 Modeling and Control of Induction Generator Applied to Variable Speed Wind Energy Systems Conversion
Paul Makanga Koumba (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada); Mamadou Lamine Doumbia (Universite de Quebec à Trois-Rivieres, Canada); Ahmed Cheriti (Université du Québec a Trois Rivières, Canada)
11:00 Direct Torque Control of Induction Motor Based on Artificial Neural Networks Speed Control Using MRAS and Neural PID Controller
Bekhada Hamane (University of Québec, Canada); Mamadou Lamine Doumbia (Universite de Quebec à Trois-Rivieres, Canada); Paul Makanga Koumba (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada); Mohamed amine Zegai, Mokhtar Bendjebbar and Kheira Belhadri (University of Science and Technology of Oran, Algeria)
11:20 Improved Control Strategy of Full-Bridge Modular Multilevel Converter
Grain Philip Adam (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
11:40 Losses Estimation Method by Simulation for the Modular Multilevel Converter
Julian Freytes (Ecole Centrale de Lille & L2EP, France); François Gruson (L2EP – Ecole National d’Arts et Metiers, France); Philippe Delarue (Laboratory L2EP, University of Lille France, France); Frederic Colas and Xavier Guillaud (L2EP, France)

13:30 – 15:10

WA01: Panel – Integrated Energy Planning

Room: Salon A/B

WA02: Power Management Schemes

Room: Salon C

Chair: Dennis Michaelson (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
13:30 A Basic Load Following Control Strategy in a Direct Load Control Program
Mostafa Shaad Zolpirani, Chris Diduch, Mary E. Kaye and Liuchen Chang (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
13:50 Multilayer Artificial Neural Networks for Real Time Power System State Estimation
Hossam Mosbah and Mohamed E. El-Hawary (Dalhousie University, Canada)
14:10 Comparison Study of Different Load Management Methods for Cost and Emission Reduction
Zhongyang Zhao, Caisheng Wang, Yang Wang and Carol Miller (Wayne State University, USA)
14:30 Assessment of PTDF Based Power System Aggregation Schemes
Yonas Gebrekiros, Ir. and Gerard Doorman (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Arild Helseth (Sintef Energy Research, Norway); Traian Preda (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
14:50 Observability Analysis of Power Systems in the Presence of Hybrid Measurements
Neerak Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology, India); Saikat Chakrabarti (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Benjamin Jeyasurya (Memorial University, Canada)

WA03: Power Electronics

Room: Salon D

Chair: Hisham Mahmood (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
13:30 Effects of Parallel Load-Side Compensation in Wireless Power Transfer
Konrad Woronowicz and Alireza Safaee (Bombardier Transportation, Canada); Tim Dickson (Bombardier Transportation Inc., Canada); Behnam Koushki (Queen’s University, Canada)
13:50 Reactive Power Compensation in Three Phase High Output Inductive Power Transfer
Alireza Safaee and Konrad Woronowicz (Bombardier Transportation, Canada); Tim Dickson (Bombardier Transportation Inc., Canada)
14:10 Development of a Programmable DC-DC Converter Module for Driving a Scalable LED Array
Yoon G Kim (Calvin College, USA); Nathan Terschak (Koops, Inc., USA)
14:30 Analysis of Switching Converters with Type 3 Compensator Using Ripple-based Control
Hikaru Kujirada, Kenta Nakamoto and Terukazu Sato (Oita University, Japan)
14:50 A New Extended Topology for Dual Active Bridge DC-DC Converter
Seyed Hossein Hosseini and Mehran Sabahi (University of Tabriz, Iran); Farzad Sedaghati (University of Mohaghegh Ardebili, Iran); G H Gharehpetian (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)

WA04: Computatonal Methods

Room: Salon E

Chair: Elizabeth Tomaszewski (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
13:30 Application of Wavelet-based Ensemble Tree Classifier for Non-intrusive Load Monitoring
Walid Morsi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Sami Alshareef (UOIT, Canada)
13:50 Application of Directed Bacterial Foraging Optimization for Voltage Collapse Detection
Walid Morsi and Matt Gray (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Saurabh Talwar (UOIT, Canada)
14:10 Distributed Computing Approach to Solve Unbalanced Three-Phase DOPFs
Abolfazl Mosaddegh, Claudio Canizares and Kankar Bhattacharya (University of Waterloo, Canada)
14:30 Reduced Model State Estimation for Wide-Area Monitoring Systems
Amamihe Onwuachumba and Mohamad Musavi (University of Maine, USA)
14:50 Principal Components Null Space Analysis Based Non-intrusive Load Monitoring
Tayyar Güzel (Mimosa Networks, Turkey); Eser Ustunel (Procitec GmbH, Germany)

15:40 – 17:00

WE01: Panel – Students

Room: Salon A/B

WE02: Communication Aspects of Smart Grid

Room: Salon C

Chair: Luke Seewald (London Hydro, Canada)
15:40 OFDM Systems with CPM Mappers for Smart Grid Applications
Emammer Shafter and Abdulfattah Noorwali (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Raveendra Kolarramakrishna Rao (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
16:00 Performance Evaluation of Channel-Aware MAC Protocol in Smart Grid
Abdulfattah Noorwali, Raveendra Kolarramakrishna Rao and Abdallah Shami (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
16:20 RF Planning of Multi-Cell, Metropolitan-Area Networks
Mihail Georgiev, Nafia Al-Mutawaly and Mohamed Bakr (McMaster University, Canada); Shirook Ali, Dr. (Research In Motion Ltd., Canada)
16:40 A Markov-Middleton Model for Corona Noise in WSN Transmission Line Monitoring
Faranak Dowlatdad (Ryerson University, Canada); Reza Saddat (Yazd University, Iran); Jamshid Abouei (University of Waterloo, Canada); Alagan Anpalagan (Ryerson University, Canada)

WE03: Renewable Energy

Room: Salon D

Chair: Shamsodin Taheri (Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada)
15:40 Strategic Analysis of Potential Conflicts in the Smart Grid Paradigm and Their Effects on the Planning Procedures of Smart Distribution Systems
Hatem Sindi (University of Waterloo & King Abdulaziz University, Canada); Mostafa Shaaban and Ehab El-Saadany (University of Waterloo, Canada)
16:00 Impacts of Binding Constraints on the Planning Process of Renewable DG in Distribution Systems
Sarah Kandil and Hany Farag (YorkU, Canada)
16:20 Appliance Scheduling Optimization in Smart Home Networks Comprising of Smart Appliances and a Photovoltaic Panel
Fatima Qayyum, Muhammad Naeem, Ahmed Shaharyar Khwaja and Alagan Anpalagan (Ryerson University, Canada)
16:40 Regulatory Scenarios for Microgeneration in Brazil and Its Impacts in the Next Decade
Marco Castro (Brazilian Electricity Regulatory Agency – ANEEL, Brazil)

WE04: Late Breaking Papers

Room: Salon E

Chair: Allan Van Damme (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
15:40 BioGenerator – Effect of Physicochemical Parameters on Performance
Victor Pupkevich (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Dimitre Karamanev (Western University, Canada)
16:00 Operational Modes of Hydrogen Energy Storage in a Micro Grid System
Khaled Nigim (Lambton Collge & Instrumentation and Control Coordinator, Canada); Matt Persohn-Costa (School of Technology, Energy and Apprenticeship & Lambton College, Canada); Joshua McQueen (School of Technology, Energy and Apprenticiship & Lambton College, Canada)
16:20 MOSFET Gate Charge Control Through Observation of Diode Forward and Reverse Recovery Behaviour
John Makaran (Fanshawe College, Canada)
16:40 Dynamic Reactive Power Compensation for Voltage Support Using Static Var Compensator (SVC) in Saudi Arabia
Ahmed H. Al-Muabark, Muhammad Haris Khan and Moayed Z. Al-Kadhem (Saudi Electricity Company, Saudi Arabia)